Created by the American Ballet Theatre’s principal dancers, Maxim Beloserkovsky and Irina Dvorovenko, this production combines dancers from the Bolshoi and Mariinsky Theatres with the Russian National Orchestra conducted by Valery Ovsyanikov. The breathtaking repertoire will include Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, and Romeo & Juliet.

Programme:*

Grand pas de deux from Act 3 of Sleeping Beauty
Music: Tchaikovsky, Choreography: Petipa
Performed by: Yelena Andrienko & Dmitry Belogolovtsev

Spectral Ball
Music: Chopin, Choreography: Briansev
Performed by: Sofia Gumerova & Maxim Zyuzin

White Swan pas de deux from Act 2 of Swan Lake
Music: Tchaikovsky, Choreography: Petipa
Performed by: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky

Romeo and Juliet Balcony pas de deux from Act 2 of Romeo and Juliet
Music: Prokofiev, Choreography: Lavrovsky
Performed by: Yevgenia Obraztsova & Igor Kolb

Grand Pas Classique
Music: Auber, Choreograpy: Gvovsky
Performed by: Marianna Ryzhkina & Dmitry Gudanov

Interval

Splendid Isolation 3
Music: Mahler, Choreography: Lang
Performed by: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky

Blue Bird pas de deux from Act 3 of Sleeping Beauty
Music: Tchaikovsky, Choreography: Petipa
Performed by: Sofia Gumerova & Maxim Zyuzin

Spartacus pas de deux from Spartacus
Music: Khachaturian, Choreography: Grigorovich
Performed by: Yelena Andrienko & Dmitry Belogolovtsev

Giselle pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Music: Adam, Choreography: Petipa
Performed by: Yevgenia Obraztsova & Igor Kolb

The Prince and Cinderella from Act 2 of Cinderella
Music: Prokofiev, Choreography: Posokhov
Performed by: Marianna Ryzhkina & Dmitry Gudanov

Black Swan Pas de Deux from Act 3 of Swan Lake
Music: Tchaikovsky, Choreography: Petipa
Performed by: Irina Dvorovenko & Maxim Beloserkovsky

Finale of Diana and Actaeon
Music: Pugni
Performed by: Irina Dvorovenko, Maxim Beloserkovsky, Marianna Ryzhkina, Dmitry Gudanov, Dmitri Belogolovtsev, Yevgenia Obraztsova, Igor Kolb, Sofia Gumerova and Maxim Zyuzin

Image Credit: Abu Dhabi Festival